Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Replies to the advice to "Rant"

@Chris  LOL  Unfortunately I live in Canada and Aston Martins are extremely difficult to find, (let alone maintain,  the whole parts/garages that are liscensed to work on them ect) especially in lefty version which is how I learned to drive (you know, being Canada and all)  Trust me I would LOOOOOOVE an AM, unfortunately 1: We couldn't afford one on his pay right now (even if I got a job too  no way we could afford it) and 2: It's out of my Caste.  See, my husband is an Non Commissioned member of the Canadian forces.  Aston Martins are most definitely officers cars.  Most of the male officers wouldn't give a crap and give my husband props for having one,  but the wives.  Oh god...I would never hear the end of it from the officers wives and neither would their husbands.  (My husband routinely works along side of pilots and navigators so it would be an issue)

Fortunately, everyone, I'm slowly weaning him off the idea of a pickup truck and into the possibility of an SUV.   I used the whole "You know,  I went into this driving thing screaming and kicking.  Since I don't really want to do it anyway, I would really like to have a vehicle I ENJOY driving.  If I won't ENJOY driving the vehicle I won't even bother with it unless I absolutely have to and keep walking everywhere.  Of course I'm still pretty leary about getting an SUV because just because I'm a mom, doesn't mean I should HAVE to drive a "mom car" like a minivan or a SUV.

I like my cars to have guts, I like them to have a decent amount of BHP and Torque.  They also need to be able to deal with winter and of course...the absolutely "lovely" Nova Scotia roads in the summer (@Halliguy you know what I'm talking  about right? lol)

Pic related.  This is the car that spoiled me.  Sure there's a bunch of "lolford/mercury" but it's a pretty fun car to drive.

 Of course I still want a CAR...and if I could find another 1999-2002 Ford/Mercury Cougar I would be jumping all over that like ..well you can come up with a suitable metaphor.  So I'm watching the Auto Trader diligently.

Well I gotta go get my house clean.  Thanks for the advice all!  Husband is coming back from his survival course tonight so this will probably be the only blog you'll see till well Friday I'm guessing.

21 comments:

  1. Yeah, prefer a small car like a 2006 Honda civic, not really into SUV's.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Husbands coming back from a survival course? That actually sounds really fun...

    ReplyDelete
  3. @KB No, it wasn't fun. It was in Winnipeg Manitoba, when he was doing it it was -40. He had a bitch of a time getting a fire started and almost died of exposure.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hahah~, some funny metaphors came to mind ^-^

    ReplyDelete
  5. Your kids can walk. Don't get the SUV!

    ReplyDelete
  6. good luck finding a car on auto trader!

    ReplyDelete
  7. suv's are really nice until you have to fill them up every other day.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Forget those jealous chickens. A car is a tool to get from point A to point B. If anything the superior officers would respect the young man's taste in cars.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I love SUVs!! and I miss canada, lol.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Ahh this is cool! + agree with the above comment! I love SUV's :D Thanks for recent support!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I prefer SUV's over smaller cars...

    ReplyDelete
  12. There is a caste mentality in the Canadian military? News to me..

    ReplyDelete
  13. A medium size car would be good

    ReplyDelete
  14. that car doesn't look half bad. looks like it's in surprisingly good conditions

    ReplyDelete
  15. looks like a good car but maybe little expensive tho

    ReplyDelete